Programme 20182018-07-13T12:44:42+00:00

Programme 2018

Newsletter

To receive the latest news subscribe to our Aortic Live Newsletter

08.00-08.30WELCOME
Welcome + Review Aortic Live 2017 - H. Jakob, T. Kölbel
Welcome - R. De Paulis, President EACTS
Welcome - S. Debus, Secretary General ESVES
Welcome - W. Harringer, President DGTHG
Welcome - T. Schmitz-Rixen, President DGG
08.30-13.00SESSION 1: AORTIC VALVE – ROOT – ASCENDING AORTA
Chairmen: V. Falk, J. Elefteriades
Panel: W. Harringer, R. Haaverstad, T. Walther, T. Rassaf
08.30-09.30PRESENTATIONS
- Why I trust AV-reimplantation - R. DePaulis
- When I do Ross surgery - W. Hemmer
- TAVI in ascending/root dilatation - T. Walther
- Future of Endo-Technology in the ascending aorta - H. Patel
- Which patient is not a candidate for open ascending aorta surgery - R. Di Bartolomeo
09.30-10.30LIVE CASE TRANSMISSIONS
10.30-11.00COFFEE BREAK
11.00 -12.00LIVE CASE TRANSMISSIONS
12.00-13.00PRESENTATIONS
- AV-Ring - E. Lansac
- AV remodelling in bicuspid valve- P. Urbanski
- Redo-Root - A. Pochettino
- Ascending aorta endo repair - A. Khoynezhad
- Simultaneous TAVI and TMVR - D. Holzhey
PANEL DISCUSSION
13.00-14.00LUNCH BREAK
14.00-18.30SESSION 2: THORACO-ABDOMINAL AORTA
Chairmen: J. S. Coselli, T. Mastracci
Panel: M. Grabenwöger, M. Austermann, G. Oderich, B. Modarai
14.00-15.00PRESENTATIONS
- Open vs. Endo for TAAA - G.W.H. Schurink
- Brachial vs. femoral access for fenestrated endografting - T. Mastracci
- Complex endografts vs. false lumen occlusion in chronic AD - P. Kasprzak
- Open TAAA-repair in chronic AD in the era of endovascular - J. S. Coselli
- Spinal Cord Cooling - J. Elefteriades
15.00-16.00LIVE CASE TRANSMISSIONS
16.00-16.30COFFEE BREAK
16.30-17.30LIVE CASE TRANSMISSIONS
17.30-18.30PRESENTATIONS
- Spidergraft for TAAA - S. Debus
- Branched EVAR in TAAA - U. Schäfer
- Open TAAA repair after stentgrafting - L. Bertoglio
- Stimulation of collateral network by SA coil-embolization - C. Etz
- Descending aorta - Open repair - B. Velayudhan
PANEL DISCUSSION
19.30CONGRESS DINNER
Join us for the congress dinner. Book your ticket now via our online registration.
07.50-08.00Review day one Aortic Live - H. Jakob, T. Kölbel
08.00-13.00SESSION 3: AORTIC ARCH
Chairmen: M. Grabenwöger, S. Haulon
Panel: C. Mestres, M. Wei-Guo, R. Di Bartolomeo, P. Kasprzak, R. Chiesa, M. Shrestha,
08.00-09.40PRESENTATIONS
- Open arch repair - current recomendations for state of the art treatement - D. Pacini
- Requirements for a durable endo-repair in aortic arch - S. Haulon
- New concepts in open arch repair - H. Jakob
- Branched graft for proximal descending aorta disease - G. Oderich
- Minimal invasive FET - M. Shrestha
- Classical aortic arch replacement - A. Oo
- Hybrid repair in Zone 0 and 1 - S.W. Song
- Stroke prevention in aortic arch procedures - R. Gibbs
- Endovascular managment of visceral malperfusion in acute type I AD - E. Chen
09.40-10.30LIVE CASE TRANSMISSIONS
10.30-11.00COFFEE BREAK
11.00-12.15LIVE CASE TRANSMISSIONS
12.15-13.00KEYNOTE LECTURES
- Future of aortic arch repair - J. S. Coselli
- Future of aortic arch repair - R. Greenhalgh
CTSNet discussion - Moderator: M. Bashir
13.00-14.00LUNCH BREAK
14.00-16.20SESSION 4: INFRARENAL AORTA
Chairmen: G. Oderich, R. Greenhalgh
Panel: G.W.H. Schurink, L. Bertoglio, F. Verzini
14.00-14.36PRESENTATIONS
- Chimney vs. fenestrated EVAR in short neck AAA - M. Austermann
- Suprarenal vs. infrarenal fixation in EVAR-devices - B. Modarai
- EVAS vs. EVAR - what is the value of sac-filling technology - R. Hinchliffe
14.36-15.30LIVE CASE TRANSMISSIONS
15.30-16.20PRESENTATIONS
- Constrast enhanced ultrasound for EL-detection - K. Pfister
- Transarterial embolization of endoleaks - C. van Rijswijk
- Transcaval embolization of endoleaks - T. Kölbel
- Translumbar embolization of endoleaks - S. Haulon
PANEL DISCUSSION
16.20-16.30Sum up and farewell - H. Jakob, T. Kölbel